How to Apply Green Tips
 
Telecommunications Opportunities Programme (TOP) is the job-creation scheme dedicated to the telecommunications industry, commissioned by the Commerce and Economic Development Bureau (CEDB) and administered by the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups (HKFYG), under the HKSAR Government’s Anti-epidemic Fund, with the aim of creating 12-month full-time jobs in the telecommunications sector for young people.

Privacy Policy Statement


The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups (the Federation) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the website of Telecommunications Opportunities Programme (the Programme) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

In order to better serve visitors to this website, the Federation may collect your personal data when you registered the Programme, attend our functions, or communicate with us. Your personal data may be collected, including but not limited to name, email address and telephone number).

Applicant Company: Email and telephone number of the contact person, requirements of job position offered, etc.
Participants / service users: Name, telephone number, mobile phone number, address, email address, the personal data provided in the resume, performance appraisal and disciplinary action, etc.

Applicants engaged: Information on salary/wage, bank account number, payment records, contributions to provident fund or mandatory provident fund, leave records, training records, performance appraisal and disciplinary action, etc.

Complainants: the name of complainant, telephone number, email address, the content of the complaint, investigation process and result etc.

You are obliged to provide the mandatory information as listed on the forms or other necessary information for initiating the process. Otherwise, the Federation may not be able to provide the service you request.

Data usage

Participants / service users: the data collected may be used for the job application process, the purposes related to the participation in different programmes and activities, collecting user feedback, conducting analyses, and any other initiatives in relation to the aims and objectives of the Federation.

Applicant Companies: the data collected may be used for the purposes related to processing the applications, handling all administrative and financial arrangements related to the Programme.

Applicants engaged: the data collected may be used for the purposes related to verifying the eligibility of the applicants, job application process and the claims of salary subsidy submitted by applicant companies, the participation in different programmes and activities.

Complainants: the data collected will be used for the investigation, reply and follow-up to the complaint.

The dissemination of news and information related to the Federation and its service units would be conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, after obtaining the consent from the data subject. Should you wish to stop receiving news and information from the Federation and its service units, please contact us at unsubscribe@hkfyg.org.hk.

Transfer of personal data to places outside Hong Kong

If deemed necessary, the Federation may transfer your personal data to places outside Hong Kong, in order to carry out the purposes stated during data collection, or related purposes.

Data retention

The Federation will only retain your personal data within the period that retention is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated during collection. Shall the personal data we keep be no longer required for the stated purposes, they will be erased within a reasonable timeframe.

Disclosure of personal data

The personal data will be disclosed to and used and retained by relevant Government bureaux/departments/organisations for the purpose of matching your personal data with the database for approval, assessment, review and monitoring. The Federation does not rent, sell, transfer or disclose your personal information with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances:
  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or any other services to the Federation in connection with the operation of its business;
  • the services requested by you is provided by the person or company concerned;
  • with your prior consent;
  • we believe that it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person;
  • to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, enforceable governmental request, and administrative requirements.

Information collected when you visit the Federation’s websites

Internet technology requires some basic information in order for users of websites to use our online services smoothly. The basic information should include but not limited to IP addresses and/or domain names, browser type and settings, language settings, geographical district, operating system, and time/duration of visit. These data are anonymous and cannot be used to identify the user under general situations. When personal identifiable information of users are involved or collected in the Federation’s websites, users will be prompted to give explicit alert of the collection so as to give consent.

Protection measures

The Federation takes appropriate measures to protect the personal data we hold from loss, unauthorized collection, use, modification, transfer, access or disclosure. A registered user of the Federation’s websites should keep his/her password safe and secure; and has sole responsibility over the action conducted under his/her own password.

Data access and correction

You should update your personal information with us shall there be any change; otherwise the Federation may not be able to provide the services you request. According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access and correct your personal data and request a copy of the said data. When such requests are made, the Federation will check the requestor’s identity to ensure the requestor is legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. The Federation shall or may refuse to comply with a data access request in the circumstances specified in section 20 of the Ordinance, for example, the requestor fails to provide necessary information to the Federation.

You can make your request by completing the Data Access Request Form (OPS003) available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf) and/or submitting the request in writing; and sending the details to personaldata@hkfyg.org.hk. Your request will be answered in 40 days. A fee may be charged for complying a data access request.

Revision of this Statement

The Federation reserves the right to revise this Statement. Revision will be announced on the Programme’s website (https://yen.hkfyg.org.hk/top). This Statement was last updated February 2021.

In case of any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

©️ 2021 The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups. All Rights Reserved.
|